Celebrating a Century of Golf Excellence!
The 100th Annual Birchmont Tournament
Step into history with the Birchmont Golf Tournament, an iconic amateur golf event boasting a century of tradition. Held annually, this six-day match-play extravaganza draws participants from Minnesota and beyond, and has gained a national reach, attracting golfers from multiple states and Canada.
Join us in celebrating the rich heritage of this storied tournament, where skill, passion, and camaraderie converge on the lush greens of Bemidji Town & Country Club. It's not just golf; it's a century-old tradition.
July 22-27, 2024
2024 Birchmont Golf Tournament
Online registration is NOW OPEN!
Use GGID code: 100BIRCH
Event Details
- Date: July 22-27, 2024
Embark on a thrilling 6-day match-play extravaganza, featuring dedicated divisions for men, women, and juniors. Don't miss the chance to be part of this exciting tournament! Qualifying rounds are on Monday & Tuesday, Match play begins Wednesday. Players will be flighted based on qualifying scores.
Men's Divisions
- Championship: (Ages 15+) 36 hole qualifying; Low 32 qualify for championship flight
- Executive: (Ages 30+) 36 hole qualifying; Low 16 qualify for championship flight
- Senior: (Ages 50+) 36 hole qualifying; Low 16 qualify for championship flight
- Master's: (Ages 65+) 18 hole qualifying; Low 16 qualify for championship flight
Women's Divisions
- Championship: (Ages 15+) 18 hole qualifying; Low 16 qualify for championship flight
- Executive: (Ages 30+) 18 hole qualifying; Low 8 qualify for championship flight
Junior Divisions
- Junior 17U: (Ages 13-17) 18 hole qualifying; Low 8 qualify for championship flight
- Junior 12U: (Ages 9-12*) 9 hole qualifying; Low 8 qualify for championship flight
*Juniors 9-12 play 9 hole matches
For complete Birchmont Tournament details, visit our Golf Genius Tournament page.
Tournament Sponsors
Interested in becoming a sponsor? Click here.
Sponsors will be accepted until June 30, 2024
Enhance Your Game!
Follow the Action
For updates on tournament action, access all relevant information on our Golf Genius tournament page!
Simply enter the GGID code: 100BIRCH
100 Years of Champions
Journey through a century of history of this iconic tournament. Explore the esteemed list of past champions and browse galleries showcasing more recent tournament participants. Step into the rich heritage of a prestigious event spanning a hundred years. Check out the 2023 and the 2022 tournament results.
2023 Nick Schaefer, Grand Forks
2022 Joshua Galvin, Maple Grove
2021 Andrew Israelson, Staples
2020 Johnny Larson, Springfield
2019 Chris Swenson,
2018 Nick Schaefer, Grand Forks
2017 Andrew Israelson, Staples
2016 Andrew Israelson, Staples
2015 Nick Schaefer, Grand Forks
2014 Tom Jenkins, Champlin
2013 Bill Carlson, Fargo
2012 Josh Bergrud, Grand Forks
2011 Johnny Larson, Clements
2010 Eric Lilleboe, Okemos, Mich.
2009 Tom Jenkins, Maple Grove
2008 Nathan Anderson, Oxbow, N.D.
2007 Johnny Larson, Clements
2006 Kane Hanson, Detroit Lakes
2005 Rick Passolt, Edina
2004 Bob Brink, Bemidji
2003 Rick Passolt, Edina
2002 David Schultz, Fargo
2001 David Schultz, Fargo
2000 Jay Cavanagh, Perham
1999 Kris Kroetsch, Grand Forks
1998 Steve Erickson, Bemidji
1997 Lee Kinney, Red Wing
1996 Jim Strandemo, Cass Lake
1995 Pete Passolt, Minneapolis
1994 Jim Strandemo, Cass Lake
1993 Chad Skarperud, Grand Forks
1992 Terry O’Loughlin, White Bear Lake
1991 Russ Simenson, Bemidji
1990 Jim Strandemo, Mahomen
1989 Russ Simenson, Bemidji
1988 Russ Simenson, Bemidji
1987 Russ Simenson, Bemidji
1986 Ed Sauer, Walker
1985 Jay Swanson, Golden Valley
1984 Bob Cavanagh, Perham
1983 Jim Strandemo, Mahnomen
1982 Tony Grimes, Phoenix
1981 Joel Edwards, Lubbock, Texas
1980 Steve Herzog, Alexandria
1979 Bill Israelson, Bemidji
1978 Miles Prestemon, Bagley
1977 Miles Prestemon, Bagley
1976 Bob Dahm, Fargo
1975 Glen Hasselberg, Staples
1974 Jim Archer, Kansas City
1973 Bill Israelson, Bemidji
1972 Dick Johnson, St. Cloud
1971 Ray Sauer, Walker
1970 Gary Burton, Duluth
1969 Gary Burton, Duluth
1968 Bob Barbarossa, St. Cloud
1967 Gary Burton, Duluth
1966 Brian Egersdorf, Bemidji
1965 Ken Pinns, Las Vegas
1964 Don Dostert, St. Paul
1963 Bob Jerhoff, Billings, Mont.
1962 Ken Pinns, Lake Geneva, Wis.
1961 Bill Zieske, Minneapolis
1960 Pete Oberhauser, Berlin, Wis.
1959 Chuck Courtney, LaJolla, Calif.
1958 Gene Elstun, Kansas City
1957 Neil Croonquist, Minneapolis
1956 Phil Olson, St. Paul
1955 Orv Robertson, St. Paul
1954 Gene Elstun, Kansas City
1953 Ted McFarlane, Minneapolis
1952 Bill McGlone, Minneapolis
1951 Don Bohmer, St. Cloud
1950 Bob Gammon, St. Paul
1949 Bill Zieske, Minneapolis
1948 Bill Zieske, Minneapolis
1947 D.H. Mitchell, St. Louis, Mo.
1946 Phil Olson, Grand Forks
1945 Phil Olson, Grand Forks
1944 Phil Olson, Grand Forks
1943 Bob Gammon, St. Paul
1942 Don Stewart, Grand Forks
1941 Chuck Betcher, Red Wing
1940 Ned Embry, Kansas City, Mo.
1939 Jim Nordine, Karlstad
1938 Maurice Cain, Wahpeton, N.D.
1937 Bill Kostelecky, Dickinson, N.D.
1936 Bill Kostelecky, Dickinson, N.D.
1935 Ernotte Hiller, Crookston
1934 Guss Novotny, Minneapolis
1933 Fritz Carman, Detroit Lakes
1932 D.N. Tallman, Willmar
1931 Bill Fowler, Fargo
1930 L.C. Sorlien, Fargo
1929 Bill Fowler, Fargo
1928 D.N. Tallman, Willmar
1927 Roscoe Fawcett, Minneapolis
1926 Harry Legg, Minneapolis
1925 A.G. Denman, Kansas
2023 Mark Hylden, Minneapolis
2022 Jeff Thompson, St. Louis Park
2021 Troy Johnson, Maple Grove
2020 Joe McKean, Farmington
2019 Brad Anderson, Staples
2018 Joe Burgess,
2017 Nick Bergan, Grand Forks
2016 Brad Anderson, Staples
2015 Matt Mayer, Fargo
2014 Derek Hasselberg, Princeton
2013 Lee Hetletved, Grand Forks
2012 Lee Hetletved, Grand Forks
2011 Joe Burgess, Woodbury
2010 Rick Passolt, Edina
2009 Rick Passolt, Edina
2008 Tod Schaefer, Grand Forks
2007 Todd Schaefer, Grand Forks
2006 Bob Kobilka, Bemidji
2005 Curt Howard, Monahans, Texas
2004 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2003 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2002 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2001 Randy Holmes, Suwanee, Ga.
2000 Duane Wages, Grand Forks
1999 John McEnroe, Grand Forks
1998 Curt Howard, Monahans, Texas
1997 Curt Howard, Monahans, Texas
1996 Matt Anderson, Zumbrota
1995 John McEnroe, Grand Forks
1994 Dan Smith, Grand Forks
1993 Dave Freborg, Robbinsdale
1992 Doyle Radke, Minot, N.D.
1991 Doyle Radke, Minot, N.D.
1990 Jim Sutton, Bemidji
1989 Jim Sutton, Bemidji
1988 Joe Mayer, Fargo
1987 Glen Hasselberg, Staples
1986 Bob O’Neil, Beatrice, Neb.
1985 Mike Howell, Fargo
1984 Mike Howell, Fargo
1983 Larry Perkins, Bemidji
1982 Jim Daman, Bemidji
2023 Curt Howard, Bristow, Okla.
2022 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2021 Mark Lindberg, Coppell, Texas
2020 Paul Court, Cold Spring
2019 Jeff Slupe,
2018 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2017 Marc Redman, Bloomington
2016 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2015 Curt Howard, Sapulpa, Okla.
2014 Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji
2013 Daniel Gilman, Centennial, Colo.
2012 Brian Patterson, Scandia
2011 Bruce Nord, Grand Forks
2010 Scott Anderson, Dawson
2009 Matt Anderson, Zumbrota
2008 Jack Seiberlich, Rush City
2007 Jack Seiberlich, Rush City
2006 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2005 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2004 Bruce Simenson, Bemidji
2003 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2002 Don Pyykola,Cambridge
2001 Bob Wernick, Rancho Mirage, Calif.
2000 Gerry Douglas, Bemidji
1999 Gerry Douglas, Bemidji
1998 Bob O’Neill, Beatrice, Neb.
1997 Bob O’Neill, Beatrice, Neb.
1996 Gerry Douglas, Mineral Pt., Wis.
1995 Bob Wernick, Rancho Mirage, Calif.
1994 Larry Perkins, Bemidji
1993 Larry Perkins, Bemidji
1992 Dick Clay, Hallock
1991 Jim Archer, Leawood, Kan.
1990 Elmer Heirigs, N. Mankato
1989 Bob O’Neill, Beatrice, Neb.
1988 Bryant Barnes, Shawnee Mission
1987 Geoff Parks, Minneapolis
1986 Larry Perkins, Bemidji
1985 Larry Perkins, Bemidji
1984 Al Jensen, Bagley
1983 Pete Newman, Pierz
1982 Tuffy Nelson, Detroit Lakes
1981 Tuffy Nelson, Detroit Lakes
1980 Dale Gardner, Moorhead
1979 E.C. Steubenvall, Marinette, Wis.
1978 Skip Peterson, East Grand Forks
1977 Bob Brothen, Bemidji
1976 Harold Erickson, Norridge, Ill.
1975 George Saiki, Mankato
1974 Jack Adams, Edina
1973 George Saiki, Mankato
1972 Bob Brothen, Bemidji
1971 George Saiki, Mankato
1970 George Saiki, Mankato
1969 Bill Zieske, Minneapolis
1968 Bill Zieske, Minneapolis
1967 Joe Hovanetz, Minneapolis
1966 Joe Hovanetz, Minneapolis
1965 Rolf Wollan, Ely
1964 H.F. Peterson, Roseau
2023 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2022 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2021 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2020 Jeff Tweeton, Perham
2019
2018
2017
2016 Glen Hasselberg, Staples
2015 Glen Hasselberg, Staples
2014 Jim Archer, Prairie Village, Kan.
2013 Joe Mayer, Bemidji
2012 Joe Mayer, Bemidji
2011 Jack Sieberlich, Rush City
2010 Jim Trapp, Tucson, Ariz.
2009 Bryant Barnes, Shawnee Mission, Ks.
2008 Joe Mayer, Bemidji
2007 Blaine Grone, Clearbrook
2006 Gerry Douglas, Bemidji
2005 Gerry Douglas, Bemidji
2004 Gerry Douglas, Bemidji
2003 Gerry Douglas, Bemidji
2002 Keith Jorde,Cave Creek, Arizona
2001 Steve Flansburg, Omaha, Neb.
2000 Vern Steinmetz, River Falls, Wisc.
1999 Steve Flansburg, Omaha, Neb.
1998 Not Held
1997 Not Held
1996 Not Held
1995 Not Held
1994 Al Jensen, Bagley
1993 Al Jensen, Bagley
1992 Al Jensen, Bagley
1991 Mike Rak, Minneapolis
1990 H.W. Nicklasson, New Ulm
1989 Mike Rak, Minneapolis
2023 Morgan Hetletved, Spokane Valley, Wash.
2022 Abbie Kelm, Bemidji
2021 Emily Israelson, Staples
2020 Emily Israelson, Staples
2019 Emily Israelson, Staples
2018 Emily Israelson, Staples
2017 Katie Sheetz, Grand Rapids
2016 Emily Israelson, Staples
2015 Katie Sheetz, Grand Rapids
2014 Katie Sheetz, Grand Rapids
2013 Katie Sheetz, Grand Rapids
2012 Missy Tabery, Wadena
2011 Rachel Roller, Grand Forks
2010 Rachel Roller, Fargo
2009 Rachel Roller, Grand Forks
2008 Amy Anderson, Oxbow, N.D.
2007 Kristi Lucken, Fosston
2006 Alyssa Williamson, Bemidji
2005 Mary Hasselberg, Staples
2004 Terra Petsinger, Minneapolis
2003 Sarah Butler,Roseau
2002 Claudia Pilot, Austin
2001 Brenda Williams, Minnetrista
2000 Jenny Bruun, Crookston
1999 Julie Kalina-Jensen, Columbia Heights
1998 Julie Kalina-Jensen, Columbia Heights
1997 Carrie Diffley, Bemidji
1996 Amy Dahle, Red Lake Falls
1995 Jenny Tollette, Coon Rapids
1994 Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo
1993 Mary Barnes, Shawnee Mission, Kan.
1992 Jenny Baker-Nodland, Alexandria
1991 Beth Duenow, St. Angsar, Iowa
1990 Jodi Krafka, Minneapolis
1989 Jodi Krafka, Minneapolis
1988 Katie O’Neill, Beatrice, Neb.
1987 Kate Hughes, Woodbury
1986 Kate Hughes, Woodbury
1985 Katie O’Neill, Beatrice, Neb.
1984 Jeannie Gibson, Cass Lake
1983 Kris Hanson, Granite Falls
1982 Nancy Harris, Roseau
1981 Kris Hanson, Granite Falls
1980 Lisa Kluver, Alexandria
1979 Jody Christensen, St. Louis Park
1978 Jane Grove, Fargo
1977 Wendy Wenz, Fargo
1976 Wendy Wenz, Fargo
1975 Julie Gumila, Crookston
1974 Julie Gumila, Crookston
1973 Julie Gumila, Crookston
1972 Julie Gumila, Crookston
1971 Barbara Kuhlman, Montevideo
1970 Nancy May, Bemidji
1969 Jody Gumila, Crookston
1968 Nancy May, Bemidji
1967 Jody Gumila, Crookston
1966 Kris Gilbertson, Mahtomedi
1965 Jody Gumila, Crookston
1964 Joan Garvin, St. Peter
1963 Jody Gumila, Crookston
1962 Jody Gumila, Crookston
1961 Joan Richardson, Grand Rapids
1960 Mrs. Erling Anderson, Minneapolis
1959 Betsy Cullen, Tulsa, Okla.
1958 Beth Stone, Muskogee, Okla.
1957 Mrs. Paul Roel, Fargo
1956 Jody Gumila, Crookston
1955 Marlene Gessel, Winona
1954 Mrs. Paul Roel, Fargo
1953 Mrs. Paul Roel, Fargo
1952 Bev Gammon, St. Paul
1951 Mrs. Paul Roel, Fargo
1950 Marcia Smith, Grand Forks
1949 Bev Gammon, St. Paul
1948 Mrs. Paul Roel, Fargo
1947 Mrs. George Wilcox, Miami
1946 Mrs. George Wilcox, Miami
1945 Mrs. George Wilcox, Miami
1944 Ann McGrath, Bemidji
1943 Mrs. Ray Archer, St. Louis Park
1942 Mrs. George Wilcox, Miami
1941 Mrs. C.M. Griggs, St. Paul
1940 Margaret Berry, St. Paul
1939 Kathy Gary, Cedar Rapids
1938 Georgie Tainter, Fargo
1937 Jeannie McPhail, Fargo
1936 Nadine O’Leary, Bismarck
1935 Margaret Mordy, Des Moines
1934 Nadine O’Leary, Bismarck
1933 Mrs. Mert Hall, Bemidji
1932 Mrs. Mert Hall, Bemidji
1931 Mrs. Kenneth Dickinson, Minneapolis
1930 Mrs. C.O. Bohman, Lincoln, Neb.
1929 Donna Lycan, Bemidji
1928 Mrs. R. Hall, Fargo
2023 Logan Motzko, Chaska
2022 Jack Hanson, Apple Valley
2021 Luke Thompson, St. Louis Park
2020 Rylin Petry, Fertile
2019 Brady Raph,
2018 Brady McGarry,
2017 Nate Deziel, East Grand Forks
2016 Nate Deziel, East Grand Forks
2015 Ryan Paskey, Detroit Lakes
2014 Brady Wright, International Falls
2013 Gavin Loscheider, Grand Forks
2012 Aaron Leintz, Bagley
2011 Trey Dale, Bemidji
2010 Braeden Ohmen, Grand Forks
2009 Sam Matthew, Roseville
2008 Bill Carlson, Fargo
2007 Sam Mathews, Roseville
2006 Josh Bergrud, Grand Forks
2005 Chris Curb, Bemidji
2004 Josh Curb, Bemidji
2003 Joey Arnason, Grand Forks
2002 Clint Cornell, Grand Rapids
2001 Joe McKean, Blackduck
2000 John Larson, Clements, Minn.
1999 Kyle Lee, Alexandria
1998 Matt Kennedy, Red Lake Falls
1997 Nick Sundbloom, Minneapolis
1996 David Ottinger, Grand Forks
1995 Joe Motzko, Bemidji
1994 Kris Kroetsch, Grand Forks
1993 Shane McMenamy, Grand Forks
1992 Shane McMenamy, Grand Forks
1991 Steve Erickson, Bemidji
1990 Ian Peterson, Redwood Falls
1989 Mike Hanson, Fosston
1988 Jeff Noren, Bemidji
1987 Chad Skarperud, Grand Forks
1986 Tony Hochmayer, Baxter
1985 John Moosbrugger, Grand Forks
1984 Ted Daman, Bemidji
1983 Chris Daniels, Fosston
1982 Mike Lehman, Alexandria
1981 Brad Castle, Turtle River
1980 Hearst Daman, Bemidji
1979 Jeff Tollette, Anoka
1978 Jeff Tollette, Anoka
1977 Allen Thompson, Grand Forks
1976 Dave Allen, Minneapolis
1975 Pete Bridston, Grand Forks
1974 Mike Sipe, Crookston
1973 Not Held
1972 Not Held
1971 John McEnroe, Grand Forks
1970 John Wiederholt, Hastings
1969 Warren Bracke, St. Paul
1968 Gary Thorvig, Minneapolis
1967 Dave Lucas, Riverside, Cal.
1966 Tom Baumgartner, Albany
1965 Tom Baumgartner, Albany
1964 Tom Smith, Winnipeg